Christmas with the Methodists

Please join us for worship this Christmas.

All services appear in the website calendar

 

 

Churches listed in alphabetical order:

Ayton
3 Pickering Road, West Ayton, Scarborough, YO13 9JE
21st – Carol Service – 6.00pm – Local Worship with Rev Denise Free in attendance
25th – Christmas Day – see Ayton Church notices

Briggswath and Sleights
Briggswath, Whitby, YO21 1RS – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
21st – Carols with Rev John Pugh
24th – 11.30 pm – Christmas Eve Communion with Rev John Pugh
25th – 10.30 am – Christmas Day service with Rev Virginia Ramsey

Burniston
High Street, Burniston, YO13 – http://www.burnistonchurch.org.uk/
21st – 4.00pm (tea) followed by Carols by Candlelight Service at 5.00pm with Rev Peter Cross
Sunday @ 8 (pm) Christmas Celebration
24th – 8pm – Holy Communion with Rev Peter Cross
25th – 10.00am – Local Worship

Burton Fleming
Front Street, Burton Fleming, Y025 3PR
14th – 10.30am – Carols with Rev Denise Free
25th – Christmas Day at 9.30am United Service with Rev Denise Free

Cayton
Main Street, Cayton, YO11 3RS
14th – 10.30am Christmas Tree Festival All Age Service with Laura Glass
24th – 3.00pm – Carols and mince pies with Rev Rosie Coles
25th – 10.30am – Joint with Seamer – led by Rev Rosie Coles

Cross Hill
Cross Hill, Hunmanby, Filey YO14 0JT
21st – 10.30am – Local Worship Carol Service
25th – Christmas Day at 10.30am with Rev Denise Free

Emmanuel St John LEP (Methodist/United Reform)
St John’s Road, Scarborough, YO12 5ES
14th – 10.30am – All Age Nativity Service with Rev Jason McCullagh
21st – 4.00pm – Carols by Candlelight (with Choir) – led by Rev Jason McCullagh

Filey
Station Avenue, Filey, YO14 9AE – http://www.fileymethodistchurch.org.uk/
21st – 10.30 am – Carol Service with Rev Mark Haynes
24th – 4.00 pm – Crib Service with Rev Mark Haynes
24th – 11.30 pm – Holy Communion
25th – Christmas Day 10.45 a.m. with Rev Mark Haynes

Fylingthorpe
Fylingthorpe, Whitby, North Yorkshire, YO22 4TT – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
19th – Christingle @ 3.30pm
21st – Carol Service – joint with Robin Hood’s Bay – at 6.15pm with Kath Charter
25th – Christmas Day at Robin Hood’s Bay at 10.30am with Rev John Pugh

Hawsker
Scarborough Road, Low Hawsker, Whitby, YO22 4JY – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
20th – Village Carol Service at 6.30pm led by Rev John Pugh
(starts at 5.30pm with walk to Bethlehem from bridge near windmill,
mince pies at 6pm, service at 6.30pm)
25th – Christmas Day at Robin Hood’s Bay at 10.30am with Rev John Pugh

Littlebeck
Littlebeck, Sleights, Whitby, YO22 5HA – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
21st – 2.30 pm Carol Service with Robert Ventress

Northstead
Givendale Road, Northstead, Scarborough, YO12 6LG – http://northsteadmethodist.churchsite.ork.uk/
14th – All Age and Gift Service 10.30 am with Rev Clare Stainsby

Northstead (continued)
17th – Christmas Special at 8pm
21st – Carol Service at 6.30pm with Rev Clare Stainsby
22nd – Christingle at 6.30 pm with Rev Clare Stainsby
24th – Christmas Eve Communion at 11.30 pm with Rev Clare Stainsby
(25th – Joint Christmas Day service at Wreyfield Drive at 10.30 am)

Queen Street
Queen Street, Scarborough, YO11 1HQ – http://www.queenstreetcentralhall.co.uk/
7th – 3.00pm – Festival of Carols with Rev Rosie Coles
21st – 4.00pm – Christingle – Rev Rosie Coles
24th – Christmas Eve Communion 11.15pm with Rev Rosie Coles
28th – Boxing Day Carols at 4.00pm with Rev Rosie Coles

Robin Hood’s Bay
Wesley Road, Robin Hood’s Bay, YO22 4RW – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
21st – Carol Service at 10.30am with Rev Patricia Took
21st – Carol Service – Joint at Fylingthorpe – 6.15pm with Kath Charter
25th – Christmas Day at 10.30am with Rev John Pugh

Scalby
North Street, Scalby, Scarborough, YO13 0RP
21st – Carol Service at 3pm with Rev Clare Stainsby
24th – Christmas Eve Communion at 5.00 pm with Rev Clare Stainsby
(25th – Joint Christmas Day service at Wreyfield Drive at 10.30 am)

Seamer
Eastgate, Seamer, YO12 4RB
21st – 4.00pm – Candles, Crib and Carols with Rev Denise Free
25th – 10.30am (Joint at Cayton) – Rev Rosie Coles

Sherburn
St Hilda’s Street, Sherburn, YO17 8PG
21st – 10.30am – Candles, Crib and Carols with Rev Denise Free
24th – Christmas Eve Family Communion to follow Messy Eve at 7.00 to 8.00pm
25th – Christmas Day Celebration with Christine Fenwick at 10.30am

Snainton
Station Rd, Snainton, YO13 9AR
21st – Local Worship All Age Christingle at 4.00pm (followed by tea)
25th – Christmas Day Celebration with Janette Biltcliffe at 10.30am

South Cliff
Filey Road, Scarborough, YO11 2SF – http://www.southcliffmethodistchurch.co.uk/
14th – 3.00pm – Carol Service with Rev Peter Cross
25th – 10.30am – Christmas Day with Rev Peter Cross

Staintondale and Ravenscar LEP
St Hilda’s Church, Ravenscar, YO13 0AZ
21st -10.30am – Nativity and Carol Service – Rev Peter Cross
25th – 10.30am – Christmas Day with Rev Alistair Ferneley

Westborough
Westborough, Scarborough, YO11 1TS – http://www.westboroughmethodist.org.uk/
14th – 6.30pm Carols with Rev Mark Haynes
21st – 6.30pm Christingle with Rev Mark Haynes
24th – Christmas Eve – 5pm Crib Service with Rev Mark Haynes
24th – Christmas Eve – 11.15pm first communion of Christmas
25th – Christmas Day – 9.30am All Age Christmas Worship with Rev Mark Haynes

Whitby
Mission to Seafarers, Haggersgate, Whitby, YO21 3PS – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
21st – 10.00am – Carol Service with Rev John Pugh

Wolds Valley
Main Road, Weaverthorpe, YO17 8EY – http://whitbymethodist.btck.co.uk
28th – 3.00pm – Carol Service with Rev Denise Free

Wreyfield Drive
Wreyfield Drive, Newby, Scarborough, YO12 6NP
21st – All Age Service led by Sunday School at 10.30 am
24th – Christmas Eve Carol Service at 6.30 pm with Rev Clare Stainsby
25th – Christmas Day Service at 10.30 am with Rev Clare Stainsby

Comments are closed.